Privacy policy

We’re committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and recognise the importance of protecting your personal information. Please read through the privacy statement on this page to understand how we treat your privacy.

What does this privacy statement cover?

This Statement explains how we collect, handle, store and protect personal information when:

  • We provide services to the businesses we work with
  • You use this website or
  • We perform any other activities that form part of the operation of our business.

What laws apply to us?

When handling personal information, we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or an opinion about someone or someone who can be identified. This includes things like your name, address, date of birth, or email address. If you would like to know exactly what personal information means, please refer to the Privacy Act.

What personal information do we collect?

When you contact us through our website

We may collect personal contact details from you when you use this website, such as your name, email address and other contact details supplied to us, so we can get better acquainted. By submitting your details, you give us the right to contact you. We promise we will only use this information for good.

When we do business together

We may be provided with personal information directly by the businesses we work with to enable us to deliver services or to perform checks before we agree to provide services. This information may relate to employees, members or customers or it may relate to third parties. As part of providing services, we may also collect personal information from other sources (such as directly from individuals themselves or information that is publicly available). The types of personal information we may collect or be provided with include, but are not limited to:

  • Contact details
  • Dates of birth
  • Gender
  • Employment records
  • Financial records.

We also collect personal information (such as contact details and account details) from suppliers, contractors and third-party service providers that we engage to help us operate our business.

What on-line data do we collect?

These days, whenever you use a website, app, or other internet service, there’s certain information that gets collected about your visit.  Whilst we do everything we can to keep your information safe while you’re browsing our website, it’s also important that you follow good online security at your end of things – like keeping your operating system, browser and anti-virus software up-to-date.

Whenever you use a website, app, or other internet service, there’s certain information that gets created and recorded automatically by the IT systems necessary to operate that site, app or service. The same is true when you use our website.

What about cookies?

To improve your experience when you use this website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser). You can find more about how we use cookies, in our cookie policy.

How can you access, update, or correct your information?

We’re committed to keeping your personal information safe, accurate and up-to-date.  Whenever we store your personal information – whether on paper or electronically – we always take appropriate steps to protect it, and when we don’t need your information any more, we’ll destroy, delete or de-identify it. We assume that any information you give us is correct, but we’ll also take reasonable steps to amend or correct information about you to keep it accurate and up to date. If you would like to access your information, update us on any changes, or want to request a correction, let’s talk.

Concerns or complaints

If you ever have an issue or complaint regarding your privacy or the way we’re using your information, let’s talk. If you do raise an issue with us, we’ll address it as quickly as possible, and aim to have everything resolved within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you can contact:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
+61 1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Let’s talk

If you ever need to contact us about privacy related matters, please email or send us a letter.

Email: privacy@wearelumen.com.au or,

The old-fashioned way:
Privacy Officer
We Are Lumen Pty Ltd
19 Morrice St
Caulfield North VIC 3161

You can download a copy of our privacy policy, or contact us for a printed copy.

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Meaning of words

We, us, our or We Are Lumen means We Are Lumen Pty Ltd (ABN 93 618 830 032).

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement is effective as at 28 February 2018. We may review and update this policy from time to time if we change the way we handle personal information. If we do so, the latest version of our policy will always be made available on our website www.wearelumen.com.au.